English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
prediction [officially approved]
OBS: A forecast during design or prior to proving in use, based upon analysis of related past experience of test data, of the probable values of reliability, cost, and related factors such as failure rates and mechanisms of an item.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
prédiction [officially approved]
OBS: Prévision au cours d’un projet ou précédant la preuve d’utilisation. Cette prévision est fondée sur l'analyse des résultats d’essais antérieurs, des valeurs probables de fiabilité, de frais et d’autres facteurs connexes tels que le taux de pannes et les mécanismes des pannes d’un article.