English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
unit of protection [correct]
CONT: Rate. What is it? It is the price paid by the insured per Unit of Protection. It measures the extent of the hazards.
OBS: automobile insurance.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
unité de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'un taux? C'est le prix payé par l'assuré pour une unité de protection. Il indique l'étendue des risques.
OBS: assurance automobile.