English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
reported removal [correct]
CONT: A population model was used to examine changes in the size of the Northwest Atlantic harp seal population between 1952 and 2014. The model incorporated information on reproductive rates, reported removals, estimates of non-reported removals and losses through bycatch in other fisheries to determine the population trajectory.
OBS: reported removal: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
prélèvement déclaré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un modèle de population a été utilisé pour examiner les changements dans la taille de la population de phoques du Groenland de l'Atlantique Nord-Ouest entre 1952 et 2014. Le modèle intègre des informations sur les taux de reproduction, les prélèvements déclarés, les estimations des prélèvements non déclarés et les pertes dans les prises accessoires dans d’autres pêcheries pour déterminer la trajectoire de la population.
OBS: prélèvement déclaré : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.