English (Vacuum Machines)
chemical pumping
CONT: Pumping effect readings for a typical glass-tubulated gage will be 20 to 50 percent lower during the period of chemical pumping ... does not occur significantly in the case of noble gases.
French (Machines à vide)
pompage chimique [masculine noun]
CONT: Enfin à la température ambiante [...] le taux de désorption peut être rendu négligeable devant le flux de particules incidentes [...] c'est le pompage chimique, par exemple au titane.