English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
replacement clutch [correct]
CONT: Despite these efforts, the nest predation rate is fairly high, and some species will produce up to three replacement clutches before bringing their eggs to term.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
couvée de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]; ponte de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré cela, le taux de prédation sur les nids est assez élevé et certaines espèces doivent produire jusqu'à trois pontes de remplacement avant d’arriver à mener des œufs à terme.