English (Birds; Statistics)
nest predation rate [correct]
CONT: Despite these efforts, the nest predation rate is fairly high, and some species will produce up to three replacement clutches before bringing their eggs to term.
French (Oiseaux; Statistique)
taux de prédation sur les nids [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré cela, le taux de prédation sur les nids est assez élevé et certaines espèces doivent produire jusqu'à trois pontes de remplacement avant d’arriver à mener des œufs à terme.