English (Biochemistry; Blood; Symptoms (Medicine); Dietetics)
cholesterolemia [correct]; cholesteremia; cholesterinemia; cholesterolaemia [Great Britain]; choles teraemia [Great Britain]
DEF: The presence of enhanced quantities of cholesterol in the blood.
French (Biochimie; Sang; Symptômes (Médecine); Diététique)
cholestérolémie [correct, feminine noun]; cholestérinémie [former designation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] taux [ou présence] de cholestérol dans le sang.
OBS: [...] cholestérinémie [...] Synonyme ancien de cholestérolémie.