English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
retardation [correct]; grade-repeating
DEF: The practice of requiring that failing pupils repeat a grade in school. Retardation offers extra time for slow learners or those whose attendance has been irregular. It is also believed to permit better psychological adjustment for immature children.
French (Docimologie)
doublage [correct, masculine noun]; redoublement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait pour un élève de redoubler sa classe.
CONT: [...] des enquêtes sont réalisées pour connaître les taux de promotion et de doublage dans différentes filières d’études [...]
OBS: redoubler (une classe) : accomplir une seconde année d’études dans la même classe.
OBS: doubler une classe, synonyme de redoubler une classe.
Spanish (Exámenes y oposiciones (Educación))
repetición de curso [correct, feminine noun]