English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
fatigue crack growth rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rate of crack extension caused by fatigue bending and expressed in terms of average crack extension per cycle.
OBS: [The fatigue crack growth rate] is expressed in metres per cycle.
OBS: fatigue crack growth rate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
taux de propagation de fissure par fatigue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Taux d’allongement de fissure provoqué par la flexion en fatigue et exprimé en termes d’allongement de fissure moyen par cycle.
OBS: Exprimé en mètres par cycle.
OBS: taux de propagation de fissure par fatigue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.