English (Diplomacy)
provisional recognition [correct]; provisional admission [correct]
CONT: It is now generally accepted that pending delivery of the exequatur, the head of a consular post may be admitted by the receiving state on a provisional basis to the exercise of his functions. ... As formalities connected with the issue of an exequatur may take some time and consular functions may have to be performed immediately, especially in places where the local conditions are disturbed, provisional recognition serves a very useful purpose.
CONT: Article 13 of the Vienna Convention 1963 [on Consular Relations] provides for provisional admission of consuls pending delivery of the exequatur.
French (Diplomatie)
admission provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chef de poste consulaire qui n’ a pas encore reçu son exequatur peut être autorisé provisoirement à l'exercice de ses fonctions jusqu'à ce que l'exequatur lui soit délivré. Dans la pratique internationale, l'admission provisoire est généralement reconnue. Elle fournit une solution très pratique au consul. Souvent, l'exequatur est délivré par l'État de résidence avec un certain retard, pour des raisons d’ordre technique ou politique.