English (Traction (Rail))
drawbar pull
DEF: The force in pounds exerted by a locomotive that may be applied in pulling rolling stock. It represents the force remaining after deducting the force required to move power equipment; engine and tender in steam operation, or locomotive in electric or other operation. It is generally measured by use of a dynamometer car.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
puissance à l'attelage [feminine noun]
OBS: Enfin on peut considérer seulement l'effet pratique de la locomotive, et envisager la puissance utile ou puissance au crochet qui résulte du travail transmis au train par la barre d’attelage à l'arrière du tender, travail que mesure le wagon-dynamomètre.
OBS: Sur le modèle de : puissance au crochet.