English (Government Contracts)
prime tender [correct]; prime bid [correct]
CONT: ... the contracting authority's advertisement for prime tenders specifies the use of a bid depository.
French (Marchés publics)
offre principale [correct, feminine noun]; soumission principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l’annonce de l’autorité contractante pour les offres principales mentionne l’utilisation d’un bureau de dépôt.
OBS: «Prime tender» et «offre principale» proviennent du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés.