English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
power stretcher [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used in the laying of textile floor coverings to achieve a suitable tension; this tension is brought about by a lever placed between the two ends of the device, one taking the stress from a fixed point, the other being held in the backing by pins.
OBS: power stretcher: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tendeur à levier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour la pose du revêtement de sol textile destiné à assurer sa tension convenable; cette tension est produite par un levier placé entre les deux extrémités de l’appareil, l’une prenant appui sur un point fixe, l’autre étant maintenue dans le dossier par des griffes.
OBS: tendeur à levier : term and definition standardized by ISO.