English (Rail Transport Operations; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
chain ratchet
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Outillage (Mécanique))
palan tendeur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le wagonnier s’en sert pour décoincer les portes de wagons.
OBS: palan tendeur : terme uniformisé par le CN.