English (Outfitting of Ships)
turnbuckle [correct]; rigging screw [correct]; bottlescrew [correct]; bottle screw [correct]; stretching screw [correct]
DEF: A device for adjustment of length fitted at the lower end of shrouds, stays.
OBS: turnbuckle: term also used in sailing.
French (Armement et gréement)
ridoir [correct, masculine noun]; ridoir à vis [correct, masculine noun]; vis de ridage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendeur à vis qui permet de régler la tension d’un hauban.
OBS: ridoir : terme employé aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
tensor [correct, masculine noun]