English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
tension roll
OBS: the front edge of this [nose] bar (...) acts as a guide around which the front end of the apron passes. In order to keep the apron tight, it passes around a tension roll, mounted (...) under the back roll.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
galet tendeur de manchon; étrier tendeur de manchon
OBS: (illustration p. 3) galet ou étrier tendeur de manchon. [sous le guide-manchon et le cylindre inférieur entraînant le manchon; il tend le manchon]