English (Papermaking Machines)
stretch roll [correct]; stretcher roll [correct]; tension roll; tensioning roll [correct]
DEF: Any adjustable roll in contact with the web of paper on a paper machine. It can be moved up and down or back and forth in order to increase or decrease the tension of the sheet.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau tendeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau dont le déplacement permet de régler la tension d’une toile ou d’un feutre.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme "rouleau tendeur" sous l'article 8. 3. 9. 3 de CTD-1.