English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
tensioning device [correct]
DEF: A device for applying tension to the stretched-out parachute during packing.
OBS: The left-hand and right-hand pairs of connector links are placed over the two vertical tongues on the tensioning device before tension is applied by tightening the webbing strap.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
tendeur de sac [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une table de pliage [...] avec mousqueton d’accrochage et tendeur de sac réglable aux extrémités. [...] étendre le parachute en accrochant l'estrope de cheminée au mousqueton.