English (Bones and Joints)
patellar tendinitis [correct]
CONT: Tendinitis of the knee occurs in the front of the knee below the kneecap at the patellar tendon (patellar tendinitis), or in the back of the knee at the popliteal tendon (popliteal tendinitis). Tendinitis is an inflammation of the tendon, which is often produced by a strong event, such as jumping. Patellar tendinitis, therefore, also has the name "jumper's knee".
French (Os et articulations)
tendinite rotulienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tendinite rotulienne se traduit par une douleur rotulienne, prédominant soit à la base, en dépassant sur les bords latéraux, soit à la pointe de la rotule. Ce qui permet d’individualiser la tendinite d’insertion quadricipitale dans le premier cas, et la tendinite ou ligamentite d’insertion du tendon rotulien dans le second.