English (Symptoms (Medicine))
biceps reflex [correct]; biceps jerk [correct]
DEF: Contraction of the biceps brachii with further flexion of the partially bent elbow when the tendon in the antecubital fossa is tapped. Cord segments involved: C5 and C6.
OBS: The term "biceps reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
réflexe bicipital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe ostéotendineux mettant en jeu les fibres sensitives et motrices de C5 et C6. La percussion du tendon du biceps brachial au niveau du pli du coude entraîne la flexion de l'avant-bras sur le bras.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
reflejo bicipital [correct, masculine noun]