English (Surgical Instruments)
tenotomy scissors [correct]
DEF: Small surgical scissors with very narrow blades and large finger rings, designed to cut tendons, mainly in neurosurgical and ophthalmic procedures.
OBS: The fine tip tenotomy scissors are precision scissors that can be used in neuro-surgery, dissection and transplant around critical structures. Sharp tips in such scissors are used for fine delicate cutting whereas blunt tips for blunt dissection of delicate tissue, mucous membrane, conjunctiva.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à ténotomie [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Les ciseaux à ténotomie sont utilisés, comme leur nom l'indique, pour effectuer des ténotomies. En chirurgie générale, une ténotomie consiste en la section d’un tendon. En ophtalmologie, elle consiste plus précisément en la section du tendon d’un muscle oculomoteur à son insertion sclérale.