English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
tendon reflex [correct]; deep reflex
DEF: An involuntary muscular contraction following percussion of a tendon or bone.
OBS: The term "deep reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
réflexe tendineux [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe ostéo-tendineux [masculine noun]; réflexe ostéotendineux [masculine noun]; réflexe profond [masculine noun]
DEF: Contraction involontaire d’un muscle ou d’un groupe de muscles provoquée par la percussion du tendon du même muscle.
OBS: Le terme «réflexe tendineux» a été retenu par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
reflejo tendinoso [correct, masculine noun]; reflejo profundo [correct, masculine noun]