English (Muscles and Tendons)
disinsertion [correct, specific]
DEF: The detachment of a muscle or of a tendon from its insertion site.
French (Muscles et tendons)
désinsertion [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Détachement spontané ou chirurgical du point d’attache d’une aponévrose, d’un muscle, d’un ligament ou d’un tendon.