English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
babiche [correct]
DEF: A thong or thread, made from rawhide, sinew, or gut.
OBS: The term "babiche" is borrowed from the French and Aboriginal vocabularies not only to retain the historic and cultural flavor of the original text, but because there is no exact equivalent in cases where "babiche" refers to a strip that is not of animal hide, but rather of animal sinew or tendon. Moreover, one would not use the term "thin straps" (in the plural) when referring to snowshoes, because a "strap" is usually not used meshed with other straps, rather it is used to prevent something from moving, as in a strap and buckle of a sandal.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir); Arts et culture autochtones)
babiche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lanière de cuir, de peau d’anguille, de tendon, de boyau, etc., servant en particulier dans les raquettes à neige.
CONT: Les raquettes représentaient aussi un moyen de transport important. Il était possible de les confectionner très rapidement. On faisait d’abord l’armature en dégrossissant un morceau de bouleau à la hache et au couteau croche. Cette armature, en forme d’ogive, servait de cadre à un tapis de «babiche» d’orignal ou de caribou.
Spanish (Tipos de pieles y cueros (Ind. del cuero); Artes y cultura indígenas)
tira de cuero [feminine noun]