English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Insall-Salvati index [correct]
DEF: An index used for assessing patellar position. It is determined by the ratio of the length of the infrapatellar tendon to the length of the patella. It is normally 1.0 plus or minus 20 percent (0.8 to 1.2).
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
index d'Insall et Salvati [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Index permettant d’évaluer une malposition de la rotule, correspondant au rapport entre la longueur du tendon rotulien et la longueur de la rotule. Ce rapport est normalement de 1, plus ou moins 20 %(0, 8 à 1, 2).