English (Bones and Joints)
supraspinatus tendon [correct]
CONT: Tendinitis of the rotator cuff is the major cause of a painful shoulder. Of the tendons forming the rotator cuff, the supraspinatus tendon is most often affected, probably because of its repeated impingement between the acromion and humeral head as well as its reduced blood supply occurring with abduction of the arm.
OBS: Musculus supraspinatus ... A muscle of the scapula that arises from the medial two thirds of the supraspinous fossa of the scapula and the supraspinous fascia. It is inserted onto the highest of three facets on the greater tubercle of the humerus ... it helps to initiate abduction of the arm and helps to steady the head of the humerous and to prevent downward sliding in the glenoid cavity ...
French (Os et articulations)
tendon du sus-épineux [correct, masculine noun]; tendon sus-épineux [masculine noun]
CONT: Entre l'acromion, en haut, et le pôle postérieur de la tête humérale existe un défilé où s’engage le tendon du sus-épineux dont le glissement est assuré par la grande bourse séreuse sous-acromio-deltoïdienne.
OBS: Muscle sus-épineux [...]. Muscle triangulaire du membre supérieur, situé dans la région postérieure de l’épaule. Il s’insère en dessous de l’épine de l’omoplate et se termine sur la face supérieure du trochiter. Action : élévation du bras.