English (Orthopedic Surgery)
surgical release [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the surgical release is to cut through the adhesions, scar tissue, and other structure that may be interfering with the motion of your shoulder. This procedure is purely elective.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
libération chirurgicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une libération chirurgicale trop importante de la gaine du tendon peut entraîner une difficulté à la flexion du doigt, une ouverture insuffisante peut être source de récidive.