English (Meats and Meat Industries)
deep pectoral muscle [correct]
CONT: If the deep pectoral muscle is removed and sold separately, it is to be declared as a chicken breast strip. The rest of the breast must be called a chicken breast portion.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
muscle pectoral profond [masculine noun]
CONT: Le muscle pectoral profond commence dans l'angle, formé par la crête sternale et le plat du sternum et est couvert par le précédent [muscle]. Il est muni d’un fort tendon terminal, qui tire l'aile vers le haut.