English (Meats and Meat Industries)
back strap [correct]
CONT: The front section closer to the chuck (ribs 6 to 9) is larger all around but contains a smaller eye, a large proportion of the less desirable adjoining blade muscles, and more fat. To make carving easier, be sure the chine bones (vertebrae), feather bones (sticking up from the spine), and the back strap (lengthwise tough, yellow ligament) have been removed. When choosing rib-eye steaks, look for the ones with the largest eye and least outside fat and "tail."
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
tendon argenté [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: tendon argenté : Terme proposé par un enseignant de la boucherie du Centre de formation professionnelle Relais de la Lièvre-Seigneurie de Gatineau.