English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Thompson's test [correct]; Thompson test [correct]; Thompson's squeeze test [correct]; squeeze test [correct]; Simmonds' test [correct]
DEF: ... [A] test ... designed to detect rupture of the Achilles tendon. The patient is placed in the prone position or kneels with his feet extending over the edge of the bed and the middle third of the calf muscle is squeezed. If the Achilles tendon, particularly the soleus portion, is ruptured, the squeeze does not cause a normal plantar flexion response.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Thompson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen permettant de détecter une rupture du tendon d’Achille. En décubitus ventral, on note une absence de flexion plantaire du pied lors de la pression des muscles du mollet.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Thompson [correct, feminine noun]