English (Surgery)
free graft [correct]
DEF: A graft transplanted without its normal attachments, or a pedicle, from one site to another.
French (Chirurgie)
greffe libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de greffe effectuée à l’aide d’un greffon non pédiculé.
CONT: Réparation secondaire d’une lésion d’un seul tendon extenseur des doigts, par suture, greffe libre ou transfert tendineux.