English (Botany; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
soft maize [correct, standardized]; flour corn [correct]; soft corn [correct]; flour maize [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corn having kernels almost entirely of soft starch.
OBS: flour corn; soft corn: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
OBS: soft maize; flour maize : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
maïs farineux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; maïs tendre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Céréales grains.
OBS: maïs farineux; maïs tendre : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: maïs farineux : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Molinería y cereales; Cultivo de cereales)
maíz de harina [masculine noun]; maíz harinoso [masculine noun]; maíz tierno [masculine noun]