English (Roofs (Building Elements))
roof board [correct]; roof plank
DEF: boards laid on a roof frame to provide a foundation and an undercovering for the shingles or other materials, such as slate and tiles.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
volige [correct, feminine noun]; volice [feminine noun, obsolete]; volisse [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: planche légère ordinairement en bois tendre : peuplier ou sapin, qui est clouée sur les chevrons pour fixation des ardoises ou couverture métallique, épaisseur 0, 01 m à 0, 02 m.
OBS: Volige (autrefois volice, ou volisse).