English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
pepino [correct]; melon shrub [correct]; pear melon [correct]; melon pear [correct]
CONT: Plants resembling true melons include the watermelon; the Chinese watermelon ...; the melon tree ...; and the melon shrub, or pear melon (Solanum muricatum), with purple fruit and yellow aromatic flesh, native to the Andes.
CONT: The pepino, or pepino dulce, is an exotic fruit that is produced from the pepino plant, which is a small bush that resembles a tomato vine and which grows to approximately three feet in height. ... The pepino has a taste that is similar to a cucumber, cantaloupe, and a honeydew melon. Because of this, other common names for the pepino include melon shrub, tree melon, mellowfruit, pear melon, and the sweet cucumber.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
pépino [correct, masculine noun]; pépino dulce [correct, masculine noun]; poire-melon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plante du plateau des Andes produisant de beaux fruits en forme d’œuf à saveur légère rappelant un mélange entre le concombre, le melon et la poire, et avec une odeur distincte de banane. Fruits ovales de 12 cm de longueur, de couleur crème à jaune pâle, striés de bandes mauves. Chair jaune, tendre et très juteuse, comme le cantaloup. Plante à feuillage de patate et fleurs mauves semblables à celles des tomates.