English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
pike push-up [correct]; pike pushup [correct]
CONT: Here's how to do the perfect pike push-up ... Start in a plank position on the floor, with hands firmly on the floor, right under your shoulders. Press toes firmly into the floor too. ... Lift hips up and back until your body forms an inverted V shape. ... Start to bend elbows, and then lower your entire upper body toward the floor. Stay there for a moment, then slowly push back up until your arms are straight and you're in the inverted V position.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
pompe piquée [correct, feminine noun]; pompe pour épaules [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les pompes piquées mettent l'accent sur les épaules au lieu des pectoraux. [...] Veillez à garder les jambes tendues sur la pointe des pieds, et vos hanches vers le haut. Fléchissez les bras en contrôlant le mouvement jusqu'à ce que votre tête soit proche du sol. Poussez ensuite sur vos mains pour tendre les bras et revenir en position de départ.