English (Poultry Production; Regulations and Standards (Food))
mature guinea [correct, federal act]
DEF: ... a guinea fowl that does not have flexible cartilage at the posterior end of the breast or keel bone, tender meat or soft skin of smooth texture.
OBS: mature guinea: not to be confused with "mature guinea" where "mature" qualifies a guinea that is able to reproduce.
French (Élevage des volailles; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
pintade adulte [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
DEF: Pintade dont l'extrémité postérieure cartilagineuse du bréchet n’ est pas flexible, dont la chair n’ est pas tendre et dont la peau n’ est ni souple ni de texture lisse.
OBS: pintade adulte : ne pas confondre avec «pintade adulte» où «adulte» qualifie une pintade capable de se reproduire.