English (Botany; Types of Wood)
African elemi [correct]
OBS: A tropical African tree yielding a lightweight whitish wood used for plywood and carpentry.
French (Botanique; Sortes de bois)
aiélé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre d’Afrique tropicale dont le bois blanc/gris, très tendre et léger est employé en caisserie, menuiserie et contreplaqué.