English (Poultry Production; Regulations and Standards (Food))
mature turkey [correct, federal act]
DEF: ... a turkey that does not have flexible cartilage at the posterior end of the breast or keel bone, tender meat or soft skin of smooth texture ...
OBS: mature turkey: not to be confused with "mature turkey" where "mature" qualifies a turkey that is able to reproduce.
French (Élevage des volailles; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
dindon adulte [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
DEF: Dindon dont l'extrémité postérieure cartilagineuse du bréchet n’ est pas flexible, dont la chair n’ est pas tendre et dont la peau n’ est ni souple ni de texture lisse.
OBS: dindon adulte : ne pas confondre avec «dindon adulte» où «adulte» qualifie un dindon capable de se reproduire.