English (Surveying)
cultellation [correct]; drop chaining; horizontal chaining
DEF: An operation in land-measuring to ascertain the horizontal area of a sloping or uneven surface.
OBS: ... the measuring line is held horizontally above the surface and a weighted "arrow" (originally a knife) dropped to stick in the ground at a point vertically beneath its extremity.
French (Arpentage)
cultellation [correct, feminine noun]; chaînage par ressauts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de chaînage, en terrain en pente, consistant à porter des longueurs de ruban tendu horizontalement par ressauts successifs à l'aide d’un fil à plomb.
OBS: [S’effectue] par portées successives horizontales [...]