English (Music (General); Performing Arts (General))
aeoliphone [correct]; wind machine [correct]
DEF: A specialist musical instrument used to produce the sound of wind.
OBS: More frequently, a drum covered in fabric is rubbed against wooden or cardboard rods when a handle is turned, making a swooshing sound.
French (Musique (Généralités); Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
éoliphone [correct, masculine noun]; machine à vent [correct, feminine noun]; héliophone [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil utilisé dans la musique et les opéras dès le XVIIe siècle pour reproduire le son du vent.
CONT: L'éoliphone se présente sous la forme d’un large cercle de métal ou de bois sur lequel est tendu un drap que l'on frotte plus ou moins vivement d’un geste circulaire.
Spanish (Música (Generalidades); Artes escénicas (Generalidades))
eolífono [masculine noun]