English (Commercial Fishing)
gillnet [correct]
CONT: A gillnet catches fish that swim into it. It has a floatline along the top and a leadline along the bottom. The netting hangs straight up-and-down in the water like a good fence ... A gillnet catches fish by their gills. ... When the fish swims up to the net it sticks its head right into one of the meshes.
French (Pêche commerciale)
filet maillant [correct, masculine noun]; filet droit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet [de pêche] de forme rectangulaire fabriqué en fils fins, mouillé verticalement dans l'eau et tendu entre la ralingue supérieure garnie de flotteurs et la ralingue inférieure garnie de plombs.
OBS: Ce type de filet se tient verticalement dans l’eau […] La largeur des mailles est calculée pour retenir le poisson par la tête ou l’avant du corps.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de enmalle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una red de enmalle captura a los peces que entran en ella. Tiene una relinga de corchos en su parte superior y una relinga de plomos en su parte inferior. Los paños de redes quedan verticales en el agua como si fueran una buena valla.