English (Lace (Embroidery))
Puncetto lace [correct]; Puncetto [correct]
CONT: Puncetto lace ... is made in hand: with the needle the lacemaker creates a series of small knots in turns of round-trip. The designs are geometric; the work looks rather compact.
OBS: Puncetto is a hand made needle lace traditionally worked in Valsesia, a mountain valley in the North of Italy.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle Puncetto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dentelle Puncetto est formée de rangs de nœuds faits à l'aiguille, de gauche à droite, puis de droite à gauche au rang suivant. Elle s’exécute en bordure d’un tissu ou sur un fil de support tendu. On commence le travail sur l'endroit du tissu.