English (Containers; Air Freight)
unit load device [correct, officially approved]; ULD [correct]
DEF: Any type of freight container, aircraft container, aircraft pallet with a net, or aircraft pallet with a net over an igloo.
OBS: An overpack is not included in this definition.
OBS: unit load device; ULD: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Conteneurs; Fret aérien)
unité de chargement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UC [correct, feminine noun]; ULD [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout type de conteneur de fret, de conteneur d’aéronef, de palette d’aéronef avec un filet, ou de palette d’aéronef avec un filet tendu au-dessus d’un igloo.
OBS: Cette définition ne comprend pas les suremballages.
OBS: unité de chargement : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: unité de chargement; ULD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Contenedores; Carga aérea)
dispositivo de carga unitarizada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ULD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; elemento unitario de carga [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo unitario de carga [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toda variedad de contenedor de carga, contenedor de aeronave, paleta de aeronave con red o paleta de aeronave con red sobre un iglú.
OBS: No se incluyen en esta definición los sobreembalajes.
OBS: dispositivo de carga unitarizada; ULD: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).