English (String Instruments)
string [correct, noun]
DEF: A tightly stretched cord or wire which produces a tone when caused to vibrate, as by plucking, striking, or friction of a bow.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
corde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fil de boyau, de soie, de nylon ou d’acier, tendu sur le corps de certains instruments et que l'on fait vibrer avec les doigts, un archet ou des marteaux.