English (Plane Geometry)
straight line [correct]
DEF: A line traced by a point traveling in a constant direction.
French (Géométrie plane)
droite [correct, feminine noun]; ligne droite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne dont l'image est celle d’un fil tendu ou d’un fil à plomb.