English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
band saw blade [correct]; band saw [correct]; ribbon saw [correct]
DEF: An endless belt-like strip of steel, toothed along one or both edges and running uni-directionally between two pulleys, used to saw timber.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
lame de scie à ruban [correct, feminine noun]; lame-ruban [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame sans fin fabriquée à partir d’un feuillard, sur une seule rive ou sur les deux, et supportée par deux poulies entre lesquelles elle est tendue fortement.