English (Cycling)
tandemist [correct]
CONT: Tandemists naturally band together, because tandemists are, by nature, a little different than the average single bike rider -- we have tandems.
French (Cyclisme)
tandemiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: La proximité des deux tandemistes est une perche tendue à la conciliation, l'entente est même obligatoire...
OBS: La pratique du tandem nécessite évidemment plus d’entraînement que la simple bicyclette, surtout lorsqu’il s’agit d’excursion en montagne.