English (The Eye)
anterior capsule [correct]
CONT: In both cases, the nucleus had rotated 90 degrees within the capsule, so that its equator projected from the anterior capsule defect. (In Ophthalmology, May 1991, volume 98, number 5, p. 624.)
French (Oeil)
capsule antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capsule antérieure se comporte exactement comme une feuille de cellophane tendue. De grands mouvements de section ne permettent pas de contrôler sa découpe.