English (Track and Field)
race walker [correct]; racewalker [correct]; walker [correct]; speed walker [correct, see observation]
DEF: A contestant in a walking race.
CONT: Judges observe the walkers very closely, for a competitor will be disqualified if he does not step onto a straight leg or loses contact with the ground more than twice.
OBS: speed walker: technical term frequently used to refer to athletes taking part in a race walk.
French (Athlétisme)
marcheur [correct, masculine noun]; marcheuse [correct, feminine noun]; marcheur rapide [correct, masculine noun]; marcheuse rapide [correct, feminine noun]; marcheur athlétique [correct, masculine noun]; marcheuse athlétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Athlète qui participe à une épreuve de marche.
CONT: La surveillance de la part des juges est très étroite, car le marcheur est disqualifié si l'attaque du sol n’ est pas effectuée jambe tendue ou s’il perd contact avec le sol à plus de deux reprises.