English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
bad curing
DEF: Putrefactive damage to sheep skins. If the skin is not properly turned inside out and stretched, air would get at the skin in the areas where the skin was folded over and cause heating leading to putrefaction. Thus, the skin would not be completely tanned in these areas.
OBS: Term and definition provided by Mr. Walter Griffith, Tanner's Association of Canada.
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
échauffure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échauffure des flancs, des pattes ou de la culée [:] Putréfaction de la peau due au fait que, dans ces zones, la peau n’ a pas été convenablement retournée et tendue dès le début du séchage, et aussi, pour la culée, que la découpe a été trop arrondie.