English (String Instruments)
banjo [correct]
DEF: A musical instrument of the guitar family, having a circular body covered in front with tightly stretched parchment and played with the fingers or a plectrum.
OBS: banjo: The plural forms are "banjos" and "banjoes."
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
banjo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à cordes pincées, proche de la guitare, formé d’un long manche et d’une caisse ronde tendue de peau.