English (Volleyball)
low set [correct]
DEF: Setting the ball without much arc so that it does not travel far above the net.
CONT: A low set, which barely rises above net height and is contacted by the spiker while it is on the way up, is attributed to the Japanese and often referred to in this country as the Japanese Set ... Its basic purpose is to hold the center blocker in the middle position, and to structure a situation in which the other two spikers will be working against only one blocker.
OBS: Related term: quick set.
French (Volleyball)
tendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passe à trajectoire accélérée, effectuée au centre ou aux ailes. La hauteur du ballon ne dépasse pas 1 mètre au-dessus de la bande supérieure du filet.
OBS: Il y a encore une dizaine d’années, on appelait cette passe une passe «tendue». On a abandonné ce terme, car les tendues, aujourd’hui ne sont plus seulement destinées aux ailes [...] mais à toutes les zones du filet!