English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
surface tension [correct, officially approved]; surface energy [correct]; surface free energy [correct]; surface tensity [correct]; interfacial force [correct]; interfacial tension [correct, standardized]; capillary force [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon peculiar to the surface of liquids, caused by a strong attraction towards the interior of the liquid acting on the liquid molecules in or near the surface in such a way to reduce the surface area. An actual tension results and is usually expressed in dyne/cm or erg/[square centimeter].
OBS: It is proper to speak of the "surface energy" of solids, but not their "surface tension".
OBS: Surface energy considerations account for the increase in the equilibrium vapor pressure of small droplets, and are important in the control of raindrop shape.
OBS: interfacial tension: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: surface tension: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tension superficielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tension interfaciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; force capillaire [correct, feminine noun]; force de capillarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force qu’il faut supposer appliquée à l’unité de longueur pour provoquer l’extension de la surface liquide en équilibre.
CONT: Une fine gouttelette d’eau en suspension dans l’air (brouillard) n’est pratiquement soumise qu’à la tension superficielle; celle-ci lui communiquera donc la forme assurant, pour un volume donné, la plus petite surface possible, c’est-à-dire la forme sphérique.
OBS: La surface libre des liquides est formée de molécules qui agissent comme si cette surface était une peau tendue; la tension de cette peau est dite superficielle entre un liquide et un gaz, interfaciale entre deux liquides. S’ exprime en dynes. cm-1.
OBS: tension interfaciale : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: tension superficielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Química; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
tensión superficial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerzas unilaterales dirigidas hacia el interior de un líquido, que hacen que disminuya la superficie del mismo.