English (Percussion Instruments)
friction drum [correct]
DEF: A musical instrument made of a membrane stretched across the mouth of a vessel and set in vibration by rubbing with wet or resined fingers a stick or string passed through the membrane or tied upright from underneath ...
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
tambour à friction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tambours à friction constituent une riche famille d’instruments de musique qui sont composés d’une membrane tendue sur un fût et mise en vibration par friction des doigts humides ou enduits de résine sur une tige ou une corde passant au travers de cette membrane ou attachée perpendiculairement à la face inférieure de celle-ci [...]