English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
method of laying by stretching [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of laying a textile floor covering under tension with attachment to the floor along its periphery by various means.
OBS: method of laying by stretching: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
méthode de pose tendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de pose du revêtement de sol textile sous tension et de maintien sur le sol par fixation sur son pourtour à l’aide de divers procédés.
OBS: méthode de pose tendue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.