English (Commercial Fishing)
mesh length [correct, standardized]
DEF: For knotless netting, the distance between the centres of two opposite joints in the same mesh when fully extended along its longest possible axis.
OBS: mesh length: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Pêche commerciale)
longueur de maille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour le maillage sans nœuds, distance comprise entre les centres de deux croisements opposés dans une même maille complètement tendue dans le sens qui donne à la dimension sa valeur maximale.
OBS: longueur de maille : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en 2017.