English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
glute kickback [correct]; unilateral hip extension
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: from the ground on all fours, raise one leg backward and upward as far as possible.
OBS: The raised leg can be bent or straight, depending on the muscles you wish to target the most. When done with the leg straight, this exercise targets the hamstrings as well as the glutes. When done with the leg bent, it works only the glutes, but with less intensity.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
extension de la hanche au sol [correct, feminine noun]; extension des ischio-jambiers [feminine noun]; extension arrière de la jambe [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s’exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : à quatre pattes sur le sol, soulevez une jambe vers l’arrière et vers le haut aussi loin que possible. La jambe peut être fléchie ou non, selon les muscles que vous voulez solliciter le plus.
OBS: Cet exercice, exécuté jambe tendue, sollicite les ischio-jambiers et les muscles fessiers. Exécuté genou fléchi, seuls les muscles fessiers sont sollicités, mais d’une manière moins intense.
PHR: extension de la hanche au sol, variante genou fléchi; extension de la hanche, jambe fléchie