English (Air Safety)
ground accident [correct]
CONT: Flight Safety Foundation (FSF) in 2003 launched the Ground Accident Prevention (GAP) program to develop information and products - e-tools - to eliminate accidents and incidents that occur on airport ramps (aprons) and adjacent taxiways, and during the movement of aircraft into and out of hangars, and that directly affect airport operations and/or result in personnel injuries or damage to serviceable aircraft, facilities or ground-support equipment.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
accident au sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accident au sol, avant le décollage ou après l'atterrissage, ne fait pas partie des risques qui viennent immédiatement à l'esprit lorsqu'on songe à la sécurité du transport aérien; c'est bien pourtant à une collision au sol que doit être imputé le plus lourd bilan à ce jour d’une catastrophe aérienne(582 morts à Ténériffe le 27 mars 1977).