English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
concentration [correct, noun]
CONT: The sap was partly evaporated in the first kettle, transferred to the second kettle for further concentration, and then finally transferred to a third and sometimes a fourth kettle where evaporation was completed.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
concentration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’augmenter la teneur en sucre dissous de la sève d’érable.