English (Scientific Instruments; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
sap refractometer [correct, noun]
CONT: A sap refractometer is very helpful when working with [a reverse osmosis unit] as it can give you sugar contents in seconds and harder to break than a hydrometer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
réfractomètre à sève [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour mesurer la teneur en sucre de la sève d’érable.