English (Biochemistry; Silk (Textiles); Biotechnology)
fibroin [correct]
DEF: A principal organic constituent of raw silk, which is classed as a protein composed of several amino acids.
CONT: Fibroin has been widely used to produce materials for medical applications. ... Typically, the fibroin is extracted from the silkworm cocoon by removal of sericin ... and is then purified ... The relative ease with which silk proteins can be processed in water or various solvents to form gels, fibers, or sponges with different chemical functionalization, together with their excellent biocompatibility, enzymatic degradability, and mechanical resilience, make these proteins interesting candidates for many biomedical applications ...
French (Biochimie; Soieries; Biotechnologie)
fibroïne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine sécrétée par le ver à soie, qui durcit à l’air, et constitue la fibre de soie.
CONT: La caractéristique la plus importante de la fibroïne est sa teneur élevée en acides aminés carboxyliques simples tels que la glycine, l'alanine et la sérine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sedería; Biotecnología)
fibroína [correct, feminine noun]