English (Brewing and Malting; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
British ale [correct]
CONT: Most Canadian malt beverages contain approximately 4% alcohol by weight or 5% by volume. This level is about the same as that of premium British ales and somewhat higher than regular British beers. Less hops are used in both lager and ale than is common in Europe. A number of lower-alcohol, lower-calorie beers have been produced in Canada in recent years and these now account for a small, but apparently increasing, fraction of total sales.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Distillerie (Alimentation))
ale anglaise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teneur en alcool de la plupart des boissons de malt fabriquées au Canada est d’environ 4% en poids ou de 5% en volume. Cette teneur est à peu près la même que celle des ales anglaises de première qualité et légèrement plus élevée que celle des bières anglaises ordinaires. Les ales et les lagers canadiennes contiennent moins de houblon que les bières européennes de même catégorie. Depuis quelques années, les brasseries canadiennes fabriquent un certain nombre de bières à teneur moins élevée en alcool et en calories qui interviennent pour une proportion peu importante mais néanmoins croissante des ventes totales.