English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
high-grade orebody [correct]; high-grade ore body [correct]; high grade orebody [correct]; high grade ore body [correct]
CONT: ... there are two gold mines in production in the townsite of Balmertown. Recent new discoveries of a high grade orebody at one of these mines is said to be the richest find in Canada in recent history ...
OBS: Such deposits have occasionally yielded small orebodies of phenomenally high grade ...
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
corps minéralisé à forte teneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des forages subséquents ont permis de découvrir un nouveau corps minéralisé à forte teneur qui décèle 2 Mt titrant 13 % de zinc, 6 % de plomb, 1166 g/t d’argent et 9, 3 g/t d’or.
CONT: Jusque vers 1930, seuls les corps minéralisés à forte teneur étaient exploitables; c’est pourquoi les filons, riches en minerai massif, ont été les premiers étudiés.