English (Steel)
carbon restoration [correct]; recarburisation [correct]; recarburization [correct]
DEF: The process of adding carbon, to the required extent, to purified or wrought iron during the manufacture of steel.
French (Acier)
recarburation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restauration de la teneur en carbone de la couche superficielle décarburée par un traitement antérieur.