English (Steel; Metal Construction)
carbon steel [correct]; plain carbon steel [correct]; ordinary steel [correct]; straight carbon steel [correct]; non alloy steel
DEF: Steel containing carbon up to about 2 percent and only residual quantities of other elements except those added for deoxidation, with silicon usually limited to 0.60 percent and manganese to about 1.65 percent.
OBS: Steel that derives its physical properties (as strength and hardness) chiefly from the presence of carbon, other alloying elements (as manganese, silicon, and phosphorus) being present only in unimportant amounts.
French (Acier; Construction métallique)
acier ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; acier non allié [correct, masculine noun]; acier au carbone [see observation, masculine noun]; acier simple au carbone [see observation, masculine noun]; acier carboné [see observation, masculine noun]; acier simple non allié [masculine noun]; acier commercial ordinaire [masculine noun]
CONT: D'après la composition, on répartit les aciers en deux groupes importants : les aciers ordinaires et les aciers alliés ou spéciaux. Aciers ordinaires. Appelés quelquefois, improprement, aciers au carbone, ils sont composés par l'alliage du fer avec le carbone(au maximum 1, 8 % de carbone, mais les aciers industriels dépassent rarement 1%) ;se trouvent présents normalement dans ces aciers les éléments suivants, à faible teneur : manganèse(0, 3 à 0, 5 %), silicium(0, 1 à 0, 6 %), soufre(moins de 0, 05 %) et phosphore(moins de 0, 05 %). Les aciers ordinaires sont encore parfois communément désignés suivant leur teneur en carbone par des nuances de dureté.
OBS: acier au carbone : terme impropre.
Spanish (Acero; Construcción metálica)
acero al carbono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acero en el que los elementos distintos del hierro y del carbono sólo son impurezas.