English (Foundry Practice)
chunk graphite [correct]
DEF: Graphite in the shape of irregular or incomplete spheres or in spheres divided by deep groves in which the matrix penetrates. It may appear in very pure irons or in nickel containing austenitic irons with high carbon and/or silicon content.
French (Fonderie)
graphite morcelé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphite différent du graphite sphéroïdal par le fait que les sphérules sont incomplètes ou divisées en éléments irréguliers entre lesquels pénètre la matrice. Le graphite peut apparaître dans les fontes très pures ou dans des fontes austénitiques au nickel à forte teneur en carbone et/ou silicium.