English (Waste Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Organic Farming)
soil incorporation [correct]
OBS: Dig a hole in the ground about a foot deep. Put food wastes in the hole. Cover with at least 8" of soil. You are done. As it decomposes, the food will provide nutrients directly into the ground.
OBS: Decomposition is effected by soil temperature and what microorganisms are present. Chopping up materials before putting them in the ground will speed decomposition.
French (Gestion des déchets; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Agriculture biologique)
incorporation dans le sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’incorporation dans le sol est probablement la méthode de compostage la plus simple. Les déchets de nourriture et de jardin sont déchiquetés en petits morceaux, mélangés avec le sol et enfouis à une profondeur de huit pouces ou plus dans la terre.
OBS: Selon la température du sol, l'activité bactérienne et la teneur en carbone des déchets, la décomposition peut prendre d’un mois à un an.