English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Coal Preparation; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
high carbon fuel [correct]; high-carbon fuel [correct]
CONT: Although carbon emissions have fallen since liberalisation of the UK's electricity market, this was entirely fortuitous, in that a lower carbon fuel (gas) was cheaper than a high carbon fuel (coal).
CONT: Shell notes in its 2000 annual report that electricity providers are moving away from high-carbon fuel such as coal and turning more and more toward cleaner-burning natural gas.
CONT: Substitution, for example replacing a high carbon fuel by a low carbon fuel, can ... achieve useful reductions [of greenhouse gas emissions] at relatively low cost ...
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Préparation des charbons; Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
combustible à teneur élevée en carbone [correct, masculine noun]; combustible à fort contenu en carbone [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: On voit [...] se manifester en Amérique du Nord une tendance à l'abandon de combustibles à teneur élevée en carbone tels que le charbon, au profit de combustibles plus propres comme le gaz naturel.
CONT: [...] mesures de bon rapport coût-efficacité visant à remplacer les combustibles à teneur élevée en carbone par des combustibles à faible teneur en carbone et par des sources d’énergie non basées sur le carbone telles que les énergies renouvelables; [...]