English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemistry)
chemical disinfection [correct]
CONT: The most common method of chemical disinfection involves the use of chlorine. For the process to be effective, a sufficient residual content must be maintained and contact time of at least 20 minutes ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Chimie)
désinfection chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La désinfection chimique la plus fréquente est la désinfection par le chlore, qui nécessite, pour être efficace, le maintien d’une teneur résiduelle suffisante, un temps de contact minimal de 20 minutes [...]