English (Chemistry)
level of chlorination [correct]; degree of chlorination [correct]; chlorine content [correct]; chlorination level [proposal]
CONT: [It was found] that under experimental conditions, the higher chlorinated PCBs were not leached from soils by percolating water, and those with a lower level of chlorination were removed only slowly ....
French (Chimie)
teneur en chlore [correct, feminine noun]; degré de chloration [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de chloration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la position des atomes de chlore influence la persistance [des BPC], c'est-à-dire que les divers isomères de même teneur en chlore n’ ont pas le même effet.
CONT: [...] le taux de dégradation des BPC [...] s’accroît avec l’augmentation du degré de chloration, la demi-vie variant de quelques jours pour les congénères monochlorés à 200 jours pour les pentachlorés.