English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
chlorometric degree [correct]
CONT: Available chlorine content. This content is expressed in chlorometric degrees (Gay-Lussac). It represents the quantity of free chlorine in litres that, under normal conditions (0 °C at 760 mm Hg), has the same oxidizing power as 1 kg of the product.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
degré chlorométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Teneur en chlore actif. Elle s’évalue en degrés chlorométriques(Gay-Lussac). C'est la quantité de chlore libre en litres, dans des conditions normales(0 °C à 760 mm de mercure), ayant le même pouvoir oxydant que 1 kg de produit.