English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
decrepitation [correct]
DEF: The breaking up with a crackling noise of mineral substances when exposed to heat, as when rock salt is thrown upon the fire.
CONT: Decrepitation. - Some minerals, when laid upon a hot plate, decrepitate, or fly to pieces, through the unequal expansion which overcomes the cohesion of the molecules. Calcite, fluorite, and barite are examples of this. A mineral which decrepitates may be separated from one which does not by decrepitating and sifting; the latter mineral will be found on the sieve, while that which was finely decrepitated will have gone through.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
décrépitation [correct]
DEF: Éclatement d’un fragment de matière sous l’action de la chaleur.
CONT: Séparation par décrépitation. Cette méthode tire profit du comportement particulier de certains minéraux à la chaleur. A l'échelle industrielle, ce système est utilisé uniquement pour l'enrichissement de la baryte. Lorsqu'elle est chauffée au-delà d’une certaine température(...) la baryte se brise en particules de petites dimensions, tandis que les autres espèces minéralogiques qui l'accompagnent demeurent intactes. Il suffit de cribler le matériau pour obtenir un concentré ayant la teneur commerciale.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
decrepitación [feminine noun]