English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Arc Welding)
low hydrogen electrode [correct]; low-hydrogen electrode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A covered arc welding electrode that provides a low hydrogen atmosphere.
OBS: For welding mild steel, covered electrodes are made in a number of types, which have been classified by the American Welding Society ... Class E-6016 electrodes are the low-hydrogen class. The calcium carbonate in the covering evolves carbn dioxide during welding. The welding is nearly free from hydrogen, and the weld therefor is free from defects due to hydrogen.
OBS: low-hydrogen electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal); Soudage à l'arc)
électrode à bas hydrogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; électrode basique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Électrode enrobée, généralement du type «basique» qui grâce à la faible teneur en eau de son enrobage, dépose un métal dont la teneur en hydrogène diffusible est faible ou très faible. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: électrode à bas hydrogène : terme normalisé par l’Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
OBS: électrode à bas hydrogène; électrode basique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).