English (Petrochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fatty acid ethyl ester [correct]; FAEE [correct]
CONT: Fatty Acid Ethyl Ester (FAEE) is a new type of bio-diesel that has to be evaluated very carefully, one reason being its expected higher boiling range compared to FAME [Fatty Acid Methyl Ester]. For the time being, FAEE has to be regarded as a separate pathway.
CONT: In principle, the transesterification reaction can be performed with methanol as well as with ethanol, to produce the corresponding fatty acid methyl and ethyl esters respectively. However, currently, almost all biodiesel produced worldwide is coming from transesterification of oils with methanol.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Éléments et composés chimiques)
ester éthylique d'acide gras [correct, masculine noun]; EEAG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pureté de l'ester éthylique d’acide gras était haute, ne faisant lier aucun glycérol. Les autres propriétés telles que la basse teneur en eau(0. 02 %), la densité(0. 8), et la viscosité(CST [Civil Support Team] 4. 97) étaient conformes aux caractéristiques d’ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials] D6751.