English (Geology)
terrain material [correct]
CONT: Landform or terrain materials (soil parent materials) are also used to stratify the landscape. For example, the soil surveyor will determine the distribution of surficial geologic materials such as glacial till, fluvial and lacustrine sediments and their landform characteristics, and use them to define broad map units within the physiographic regions and vegetation or biogeoclimatic zones.
CONT: In Dr. Burn's view, the design was being undertaken in the absence of adequate field investigation of terrain materials and permafrost conditions.
French (Géologie)
matériau constitutif des terrains [correct, masculine noun]; matériau constitutif du terrain [correct, masculine noun]; matériau des terrains [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de terrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les matériaux constitutifs des terrains à décaisser sont en effet essentiellement des blocs calcaires qu’il faut nécessairement fragmenter pour être soit réutilisés pour les besoins du chantier, soit être transportables pour une mise en décharge.
CONT: La résistivité varie principalement selon la nature des matériaux constitutifs du terrain et de la teneur en eau.
CONT: L’érodabilité sur le plan hydraulique de matériaux de terrain naturels ou remaniés, comprenant à la fois de la terre et des roches, peut être évaluée en terme de corrélation entre le taux de dissipation d’énergie de l’eau qui percole et une classification des matériaux selon leur érodabilité.