English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
sand moisture [correct, standardized]
DEF: The amount of water in sand; usually expressed as a percentage by mass [% (m/m)].
OBS: sand moisture: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
humidité du sable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Teneur en eau du sable, souvent exprimée en pourcentage en masse [%(m/m) ].
OBS: humidité du sable : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.