English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
water content [correct, standardized]
DEF: The proportion by mass of water retained within a lens under specified conditions.
OBS: water content: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
teneur en eau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Proportion en masse d’eau retenue par la lentille dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: teneur en eau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.