English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
poikilosaline [correct]
CONT: It should be noted that athalassic saline waters not only have a higher salinity than fresh waters, but usually they also have a much more variable salinity, and may thus be described as poikilosaline.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
poïkilohalin [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une eau dont la composition et la teneur en matériaux dissous varie dans le temps.
CONT: Les eaux poïkilohalines seront par opposition celles dont la composition sera variable dans le temps.