English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
octanol-water partition coefficient [correct]; Pow [correct, see observation]; Kow [correct, see observation]; 1-octanol/water partition coefficient [correct]; Pow [correct, see observation]; Kow [correct, see observation]; Pow; 1-octanol-water partition coefficient [correct]; Pow [correct, see observation]; Kow [correct, see observation]; Pow; octanol-water partitioning coefficient; Kow [correct, see observation]; Kow
DEF: The ratio of the concentration of a material in the octanol phase to the concentration in the aqueous phase of a two-phase octanol-water system.
CONT: The octanol-water partition coefficient is the ratio of the concentration of a chemical in octanol and in water at equilibrium and at a specified temperature. Octanol is an organic solvent that is used as a surrogate for natural organic matter. This parameter is used in many environmental studies to help determine the fate of chemicals in the environment. An example would be using the coefficient to predict the extent a contaminant will bioaccumulate in fish. The octanol-water partition coefficient has been correlated to water solubility; therefore, the water solubility of a substance can be used to estimate its octanol-water partition coefficient.
OBS: The use of either the solidus (slash) or the en dash between components of a mixture is correct.
OBS: Pow: Pow. Kow: Kow.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
coefficient de partage octanol-eau [correct, masculine noun]; Poe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Koe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de partage 1-octanol/eau [correct, masculine noun]; Poe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Koe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Poe; coefficient de partage 1-octanol-eau [correct, masculine noun]; Poe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Koe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Poe; coefficient de partition octanol-eau [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Rapport de la teneur en une substance de l'octanol à la teneur en cette substance de l'eau, dans un système octanol-eau.
OBS: Par défaut, quand aucun chiffre n’est mentionné avec octanol, il s’agit de 1-octanol.
OBS: On peut utiliser l’oblique ou le tiret demi-cadratin, entre les constituants d’un mélange.
OBS: Poe : Poe. Koe : Koe.
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
coeficiente de partición octanol/agua [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Kow [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la concentración de un compuesto en una fase de octanol y una fase acuosa, en un sistema octanol/agua.
OBS: Kow