English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
characteristic ash curve [correct]
DEF: The curve obtained from the results of a float-and-sink analysis showing, for any yield of floats (sinks), the ash content of the highest density (lowest density) fraction passing into these floats (sinks), the yield being plotted on the ordinate and the ash content on the abscissa.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
courbe élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe obtenue d’après les résultats de l'analyse aux liqueurs denses montrant, pour tout rendement des légers(lourds), la teneur en cendres de la fraction de masse volumique la plus élevée(la plus basse) passant dans ces légers(lourds) ;ce rendement est porté en ordonnées et la teneur en cendres en abscisses.