English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
alkalic gabbro [correct]; alkali gabbro [correct]
CONT: Alkalic gabbros are a rather rare group of rocks. They occur in complex hypabyssal associations such as differentiated sills or volcanic complexes and grade into alkalic diorites and monzonite on the one hand, ultramafic rocks on the other hand.
CONT: Hypabyssal and plutonic rocks of the Alkali Gabbro Clan are particularly variable in coarseness, texture, and mineral content.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
gabbro alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gabbros alcalins. Ce sont des roches intrusives basiques, caractérisées par une teneur élevée en feldspath potassique(orthose) et par la présence ou non de feldspathoïdes. Parmi ces roches, il faut signaler : les «essexites», les «théralites» et les «shonkinites»; en fait, ce sont des curiosités pétrographiques.
CONT: Le gabbro alcalin qui contient plus de 5% de feldspathoïdes est appelé théralite.