English (Steelmaking)
burnt ammonia [correct]
CONT: Brass can be protected to some extent in steam or burnt ammonia but it is not easy to preserve a bright surface because of the high content of zinc. Alloys with a strong surface oxide such as aluminium bronzes, copper-chromium and copper-nickel do not need a protective atmosphere.
CONT: The use of a protective atmosphere reduces oxidation. Normally this can be prepared from cracked or partly burnt ammonia to give an atmosphere high in nitrogen and water vapour.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
ammoniac brûlé [masculine noun]; gaz ammoniac brûlé [masculine noun]
DEF: Atmosphère contrôlée utilisée dans le traitement des aciers clairs et brillants.
CONT: Le laiton peut, dans une certaine mesure être protégé dans de la vapeur ou du gaz ammoniac brûlé, mais il n’ est pas facile de lui préserver une surface brillante en raison de sa teneur élevée en zinc. Les alliages présentant un important oxyde de surface, tels que les bronzes d’aluminium, le cuivre chromé et le cuivre nickelé, n’ ont pas besoin d’atmosphère protectrice.