English (Plant Biology)
passive uptake [correct]
DEF: Entry of substances into roots from the rooting medium, driven by free energy potential difference between root and rooting medium.
CONT: The uptake of nutrient ions into roots occurs by both passive and active processes. The passive processes include mass flow in transpired water, diffusion and the adsorption of ions by components of root cells ... Active processes are involved when the needs for nutrient ions are not met by passive uptake.
French (Biologie végétale)
absorption passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, la teneur élevée en Si [silicium] chez la prêle ne pouvait s’expliquer seulement par une absorption passive par le flux de transpiration.