English (Algae)
Eucheuma [correct]
CONT: Eucheuma is a red alga eaten in China, Malaysia, and other Southeast Asian and Pacific island countries. It is also cultured commercially for ... carrageenan.
OBS: There is no common name to designate this concept.
French (Algues)
Eucheuma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le genre Euchema fait partie des Rhodophycées(Rhodophyceae) appelés communément algues rouges. Ce genre est exclusivement marin et peuple naturellement les récifs coralliens. Ces algues rouges contiennent une teneur élevée en carraghénine.
OBS: Seul le nom scientifique (latin) est utilisé pour nommer cette notion.