English (Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geochemistry)
dispersion train [correct]; secondary dispersion train [correct]; secondary geochemical dispersion train [correct]
CONT: Secondary dispersion halos, or anomalies, are sometimes referred to as dispersion trains. The shape and extent of secondary dispersion trains depend on a host of factors, of which topography and groundwater movement are perhaps most important. Groundwaters frequently dissolve some of the constituents of mineralized bodies and may transport these for considerable distances before eventually emerging in springs or streams.
CONT: Reconnaissance radiometric surveys in Canada ... successfully detected the carbonatites or their associated dispersion trains ...
OBS: train: A linear dispersion pattern resulting from movement along well-defined drainage channels.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géochimie)
traînée de dispersion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La traînée de dispersion d’un gisement est la zone à teneur élevée de ses éléments chimiques caractéristiques, jouxtant l'auréole de dispersion secondaire et se développant dans les roches et les sols, le long des pentes, par les effets gravifiques, aussi bien sur les solides que sur les liquides.
CONT: Les vraies anomalies [géochimiques] sont principalement liées aux gisements métallifères proprement dits, à leurs auréoles de dispersion primaire et secondaire ainsi qu’à leurs traînées de dispersion [...]
CONT: Les levés radiométriques de reconnaissance effectués au Canada [...] ont permis de détecter avec succès les carbonatites ou les traînées de dispersion associées [...]