English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
petroleum ether [correct, United States, standardized]; petroleum spirit [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; petroleum oil ether
DEF: Special-boiling-point spirit commonly used in laboratory applications, having high volatility and low aromatics content. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: petroleum ether; petroleum spirit: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
essence pétrolière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; essence de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Essence spéciale couramment utilisée en laboratoire, ayant une volatilité élevée et une faible teneur en aromatiques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
CONT: Les essences de pétrole sont très volatiles et ne laissent en général pas de résidus.
OBS: essence pétrolière : terme normalisé par l’ISO.