English (Technical Textiles; Secondary Fibres (Textile); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
coir [correct]; coir fiber [correct]; coir fibre [correct]; coconut fiber; coconut fibre [correct]; coconut coir fibre [correct]; coconut coir fiber [correct]
DEF: The prepared fibre of the husk of the coco-nut, used for making ropes, cordage, matting, etc. Originally, the thread or cordage made of this fibre.
CONT: Coir, the fibrous husk of the coconut, is used in a surprisingly large number of ways. Ropes and yarns, aquarium filters, car seat covers, flower pots, soundproofing, mulch for plant growing, heat insulation, brushes, bristles, mattresses, door mats and matting, rugs, carpets... the list goes on and on!
CONT: Coir fiber's strength, long life, and ability to hold moisture where it's most needed make this natural material a perfect choice for erosion control and wetland remediation.
French (Textiles techniques; Fibres textiles secondaires; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
fibre de coco [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de coir [correct, feminine noun]; coco [correct, masculine noun]; coir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Coco. Origine végétale. Fibre provenant du cocotier. Elle est retirée de l'enveloppe du fruit puis traitée. La fibre obtenue est tenace, grossière et raide. Utilisée pour la fabrication de tapis et en corderie. Cette fibre se distingue des autres de part sa teneur élevée en lignine(40 %), ce qui explique sa raideur. Pouvant atteindre 30 cm de longueur, elle a un diamètre moyen de 0, 3 mm. La fibre de coco ou «coir» est la seule fibre textile extraite de fruits. Elle n’ absorbe presque pas de poussière et se nettoie pour ainsi dire elle-même.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos; Fibras textiles secundarias; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
bonote [masculine noun]; coir [masculine noun]; fibra de coco [feminine noun]