English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
lean gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: Natural gas having a relatively low energy content, close to or lower than that of pure methane.
OBS: Lean gas typically contains high amounts of nitrogen and carbon dioxide.
OBS: lean gas: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
gaz pauvre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz naturel ayant une teneur en énergie relativement faible, à proximité de ou inférieur à celui du méthane pur.
OBS: Le gaz pauvre contient généralement de grandes quantités d’azote et de dioxyde de carbone.
OBS: gaz pauvre : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Industria del gas)
gas pobre [masculine noun]