English (Worms and Related Organisms; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
worm manure [correct]; vermi-cast [correct]; vermicast [correct]
CONT: Vermicast. Organic Fertilizer ... In the crudest sense vermicast is simply organic material that has passed through the gut of a worm. However during this otherwise unglamorous process the castings gain their not inconsiderable potency. The gut of a worm is teeming with bacteria and enzymes with which it digests its food. Huge numbers of these stay with the castings. It is these creatures that release the nutrients locked in the soil and make them available for plants to take up. So the vermicast is full of soluble plant-friendly nutrients, and the capacity to continue it's good work in the soil with the bacteria and enzymes.
CONT: Liquid worm castings is a concentrate soil and plant conditioner made from vermi-cast (worm manure). It is purely organic.
OBS: Not to be confused whit "worm pile" or "erpoglyph."
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
fumier de vers de terre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un engrais biologique de haute performance! Le fumier de vers de terre de la Ferme Eugénia est un produit sain, complètement naturel et un fertilisant de très haute qualité. Il a notamment une forte teneur en azote assimilable, en oligo-éléments, en matière organique ainsi qu'en phosphore et en potassium. L'azote est un nutriment clé pour la croissance des plantes. L'azote assimilable peut-être directement absorbé par les racines et convient donc particulièrement au démarrage de semis, tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes «turricule», «tortillon de vers» et «erpoglyphe» qui désignent la masse concentrique (petit monticule] de terre et autres débris excrétée par les vers de terre.