English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
energy content [correct, standardized]
CONT: A petajoule (PJ) is a measure of the energy content of fuels.
OBS: energy content: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
teneur en énergie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le pétajoule (PJ) est une mesure de la teneur en énergie des combustibles.
OBS: teneur en énergie : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
contenido energético [correct, masculine noun]; contenido calórico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Energía proporcionada por cada kilogramo de combustible.
OBS: El contenido energético se expresa en petajoules (PJ).