English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
churning [correct, noun]; butter-making process [correct]; butter making process [correct]
DEF: [A] technique used for extracting or separating butter from milk.
CONT: As part of the butter-making process, cream is churned in large vats, the buttermilk (leftover liquid) is removed, and the butter is worked to attain the correct moisture content.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
barattage [correct, masculine noun]; butyrification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de transformation de la crème du lait en beurre.
CONT: Babeurre : Le sous-produit de la fabrication du beurre, obtenu après barattage ou butyrification de la crème et séparation de la phase grasse solide, contenant au maximum 1 % de matières grasses et dont la teneur en matière protéique de l'extrait sec non gras est d’au moins 31, 4 %.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
batido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Etapa fundamental en el proceso de fabricación, que convertirá la nata en mantequilla.
CONT: En la etapa de batido, la nata es agitada violentamente con el objetivo de romper los glóbulos de grasa y provocar la coalescencia de la grasa y la formación de granos de mantequilla.