English (Food Industries; Pastries; Breadmaking)
compound coating [correct]
DEF: A blend of low-fat cocoa powder, milk solids, sugar, salt and fat that has similar characteristics to chocolate.
OBS: Used for coating various cookie and wafer products.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pâtisserie; Boulangerie)
enrobage composé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de cacao en poudre à faible teneur en matières grasses, d’extraits secs du lait, de sucre, de sel et de matières grasses qui présente les mêmes caractéristiques que le chocolat.
OBS: Ce mélange sert à enrober divers biscuits et gaufrettes.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.