English (Water Pollution; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
beta mesosaprobic water [correct]; β mesosaprobic water [correct, standardized]
DEF: The least polluted of two forms of polluted water characterized by a population of specific species or organisms and a moderate concentration of oxygen.
OBS: Sometimes, two forms are distinguished, alpha and β ...
OBS: alpha: in the referenced standard, this term was replaced by the corresponding italicized Greek letter.
OBS: β mesosaprobic water: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
eau mésosaprobique bêta [correct, feminine noun]; eau mésosaprobique β [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: eaux mésosaprobiques β : Forme la moins polluée d’eaux polluées caractérisées par une population d’espèces et d’organismes spécifiques et par une teneur en oxygène relativement faible.
OBS: On distingue parfois deux degrés de saprobité, alpha et β [...]
OBS: alpha : dans la norme citée, ce terme était remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante écrite en italique.
OBS: eau mésosaprobique β: le terme au pluriel (eaux mésosaprobiques β) a été normalisé par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
agua mesosapróbica beta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Estado menos contaminado de] agua contaminada que se caracteriza por una población de especies específicas de organismos y una moderada concentración de oxígeno.