English (White Products (Petroleum); Transportation)
ultra-low-sulphur diesel fuel [correct, standardized]; ultra-low-sulphur diesel [correct]; ULSD [correct]; ULSD; clean diesel [correct]; ultra-low-sulfur diesel fuel [correct]; ultra-low-sulfur diesel [correct]; ULSD [correct]; ULSD
CONT: Ultra-low-sulphur diesel (ULSD) is a clean burning fuel containing at most 15 parts per million (ppm) of sulphur. ULSD’s predecessor, low-sulphur diesel (LSD), typically contained 500 ppm of sulphur.
OBS: ultra-low-sulphur diesel fuel: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Transports)
carburant diesel à très faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carburant diésel à très faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun]; diesel à très faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun]; DTFTS [correct, masculine noun]; DTFTS; diésel à très faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun]; DTFTS [correct, masculine noun]; DTFTS; diesel propre [correct, masculine noun]; diésel propre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: carburant diesel à très faible teneur en soufre : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.