English (Petrography; Iron and Manganese Mining)
taconite [correct]; taconyte [correct]
DEF: ... an unleached iron formation containing magnetite, hematite, siderite, and hydrous iron silicates ...
OBS: The term is specifically applied to this rock when the iron content, either banded or disseminated, is at least 25%, so that natural leaching can convert it into a low-grade iron ore with 50 to 60% iron.
OBS: Lithofacies that are not highly metamorphosed or altered by weathering processes have been referred to as taconite and the more highly metamorphosed as metataconite, itabirite, or banded iron-formation (BIF).
OBS: taconite: named after the Taconic mountain range (east of the Hudson River).
French (Pétrographie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
taconite [correct, feminine noun]; quartzite ferrugineux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; quartzite ferrugineuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de fer à faible teneur, mais dont on peut extraire un concentré de magnétite et d’hématite sous forme de boulettes contenant 62 à 65 % de fer.
CONT: Les quartzites ferrugineuses ou taconites contiennent 25 à 45 % de fer sous forme d’hématite et de magnétite et de 30 à 56 % de silice (quartz). Elles sont stratifiées en laminites et paraissent être des sédiments d’eau profonde, marine, nées de solutions colloïdales (ou de complexes) de fer et silice.
OBS: Les lithofaciès qui ne sont pas très métamorphisés ou altérés par des processus météoriques ont été désignés par le terme «taconites» et les lithofaciès encore plus métamorphisés ont été appelés «métataconites», «itabirites» ou «formations de fer rubanées».
OBS: D’après le Robert électronique, le nom «quartzite» est épicène.
Spanish (Petrografía; Minas de hierro y de manganeso)
taconita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca a base de sílice, que contiene mucha magnetita y, en proporciones menores, oligisto.