English (Legal Actions)
substance
CONT: Acquire the substance, meaning and purport.
French (Actions en justice)
substance [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; teneur [feminine noun]; fond [masculine noun]
CONT: Prendre volontairement connaissance de la substance, du sens et de l’objet.
OBS: teneur d’une sentence; d’une communication; fond d’un différend.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
substancia [correct, feminine noun]; esencia [correct, feminine noun]; fondo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En los litigios o causas, la cuestión de Derecho, a diferencia de las de mero trámite y excepciones dilatorias.