English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
indicated ore [correct]; probable ore [correct]; probable mineral ore
DEF: Ore for which tonnage and grade are computed from information similar to that used for measured resources, but the sites for inspection, measurement, and sampling are farther apart or otherwise less adequately spaced.
OBS: The degree of assurance is high enough to assume continuity between points of observation.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
minerai probable [correct, masculine noun]; minerai indiqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Matière dont on calcule le tonnage et la teneur en partie d’après des mesures, des échantillons ou des données d’une grande précision et en partie d’après une projection d’une distance raisonnable couvrant une preuve géologique, et pour laquelle les sites s’offrant à l'inspection, à la mesure et à l'échantillonnage sont trop espacés ou mal espacés pour permettre de délimiter complètement la matière ou d’en établir la teneur sur toute la superficie.