English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
ore deposit [correct]; mineral ore deposit [correct]
DEF: A deposit containing minerals of economic value in such amount that they can be profitably exploited.
OBS: A general term applied to rocks containing minerals of economic value in such amount that they can be profitably exploited. Also applied to deposits which, though they may not be immediately capable of profitable exploitation, may yet become so by a change in the economic circumstances that control their value.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
gisement de minerai [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de minerai [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de minerai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentration locale exceptionnelle de substances minérales utiles.
CONT: Un «gisement» de minerai est [...] une concentration locale exceptionnelle de substances qui sont ailleurs diffuses, dans l'écorce terrestre, à faible teneur.