English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
economic grade [correct]; ore grade [correct]
DEF: The concentration of an element of interest in a potentially mineable ore deposit.
CONT: The late transgressive ultramafic-associated carbonatite at Palabora in South Africa, represents the only carbonatite of this class in which copper mineralization reaches economic grades ...
CONT: ... if the near surface ore is only just of economic grade and much of the mineralization is supergene, then the ore below the zone of supergene enrichment may be uneconomic.
CONT: Antimony. Deposits of this metal that are of economic grade and quality are usually of relatively young age.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
teneur économique [correct, feminine noun]; teneur marchande [correct, feminine noun]; teneur rentable [correct, feminine noun]; teneur commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a lieu de distinguer trois sortes de teneurs dans une exploitation de minerai : la «teneur minéralogique», ou teneur dans le gisement [...]; la «teneur exploitable», [...] la «teneur marchande» qui est celle du minerai susceptible d’être vendu et que l'on obtient en enrichissant le minerai par des méthodes variées de préparation.
CONT: [...] nous constatons une divergence entre les conditions de concentration des éléments à des teneurs géochimiques et à des teneurs économiques : si les grands gisements de cuivre se trouvent [...] plus volontiers dans les sédiments marins que dans les sédiments continentaux, les concentrations économiques de vanadium [...] se situent généralement dans les séries continentales.
CONT: Teneurs économiques. En économie minière, on distingue : les teneurs d’exploitabilité [...]; les teneurs de coupure [...]