English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Tellnes deposit [correct, Norway]
OBS: The Tellnes deposit is about 2800 m long, 400 m wide, and at least 350 m deep. Estimated reserves are 300 million tonnes of ore averaging 18% TiO2 as ilmenite, 2% magnetite, and 0.25% sulphides.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
gisement de Tellnes [correct, masculine noun, Norway]
OBS: Le gisement de Tellnes mesure environ 2 800 m de longueur sur 400 m de largeur et se prolonge en profondeur sur au moins 350 m. Les réserves sont évaluées à 300 Mt d’un minerai présentant une teneur moyenne en TiO2, sous forme d’ilmémite, de 18 % et qui contient 2 % de magnétite et 0, 25 % de sulfures.