English (Papermaking Machines)
breaker stack [correct]
DEF: Calenders located between coating operations, when more than one coat is applied, to smooth the paper following the base coat application.
French (Machines à papier)
lisse intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lisse située dans la sécherie et qui a pour fonction de compacter et de lisser la feuille alors que sa teneur en humidité est encore relativement élevée.