English (Grain Growing; Oilseed Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
corn silage [correct]
CONT: Corn silage is composed of the entire corn plant, typically harvested at a whole plant moisture content of 65% ... Corn silage ferments well due to its high sugar content, and packs well in upright and bunk silos.
OBS: Corn silage is a popular forage for ruminant animals because it is high in energy and digestibility and is easily adapted to mechanization from the stand-crop to time of feeding.
French (Culture des céréales; Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ensilage de maïs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ensilage de maïs se compose de la plante entière de maïs, normalement récoltée à une humidité de 65 % [...] L'ensilage de maïs fermente facilement à cause de sa haute teneur en sucre et se stocke bien dans les silos verticaux.
OBS: [Le maïs] peut être donné en vert aux animaux, mais l’est le plus souvent sous forme d’ensilage.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Cultivo de oleaginosas; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
ensilado de maìz [correct, masculine noun]