English (Scientific Instruments; Strength of Materials; Concrete Construction; Soil Science)
resistivity probe [correct]
CONT: The electrical resistivity of concrete is a very important parameter concerning determination of intensity of the initiated corrosion process. In concrete material with high electrical resistivity the corrosion process will be slow compared to concrete with low resistivity in which the current can easily pass between anode and cathode areas. Two different techniques, namely AC and DC measurements are used for determination of electrical resistivity. In these measurements both surface and embedded probes are applied. The FORCE Institute has developed and manufactured different resistivity probes based on two and four-electrodes systems.
CONT: A self-boring electrical resistivity probe for sands.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Résistance des matériaux; Bétonnage; Science du sol)
sonde de mesure de résistivité [correct, feminine noun]; sonde de résistivité électrique [correct, feminine noun]; sonde à résistivité [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure du taux d’humidité des matériaux dont le principe repose sur la variation de résistivité du milieu en fonction de sa teneur en eau.
CONT: Sonde autoperforante de mesure de résistivité des sables.
CONT: Simulation numérique 2D des sondes de résistivité électrique en forage.