English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
separation factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the isotopic abundance of a given isotope to the sum of the isotopic abundances of the other isotopes after a separation process, divided by that ratio before the separation process.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
facteur de séparation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la teneur isotopique d’un isotope donné à la somme des teneurs isotopiques des autres isotopes après un processus de séparation, divisé par ce rapport avant le processus de séparation.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.