English (Treaties and Conventions)
text [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, diplomats divide international agreements into three parts. First, the preamble, which states the overall purpose of the act. The second part embodies the substantive commitments undertaken by the parties and comprises most of the "text". The third part is the "final forms", more or less stereotyped, equivalent to the precautions that governments have been traditionally called to take to guarantee juridical regularity of the negotiation and the qualification of the plenipotentiaries, and the specifications of how the agreement shall be brought into force, how it may be terminated and, sometimes, how it may be amended. This is what is called the "protocolary" or "formal provisions".
French (Traités et alliances)
texte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les diplomatistes distinguent, d’une façon générale, deux parties dans les engagements internationaux. D'une part, l'énonciation de l'objet propre de l'acte, précédée éventuellement de considérants, qu'on appelle le texte; d’autre part, des formules initiales et finales, plus ou moins stéréotypées, répondant aux précautions que les gouvernements ont été appelés traditionnellement à prendre pour garantir la régularité juridique de la négociation et la qualification des plénipotentiaires. C'est ce qu'on appelle le protocole. L'ensemble du texte et du protocole constitue la teneur de l'acte.