English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
settler-thickener [correct]
CONT: The water used for washing and for conveying the beets is generally recycled. For this purpose settler-thickeners are inserted in the circuit in order to reduce the proportion of suspended solids in the waters ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
décanteur-épaississeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les eaux servant au lavage et au transport des betteraves sont recyclées. Pour cela, on interpose dans le circuit des décanteurs-épaississeurs destinés à réduire la teneur en matières en suspension des eaux [...]