English (Pulp and Paper)
concentrator [correct]
CONT: Most mills without a direct-contact evaporator use a specially designed single- or multiple-stage, indirectly-heated evaporator, called a "concentrator", for increasing the solids level to 65 - 70%. Because the solubility limit of inorganic components is usually exceeded at higher solids concentrations, a relatively large volume of liquor must be pumped around to reduce deposits on tubes. Even so, a single-stage concentrator is usually cleaned frequently, and some mills require a spare unit for alternate service and cleaning.
French (Pâtes et papier)
concentrateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des usines qui n’ ont pas d’évaporateur à contact direct utilisent des évaporateurs à chauffage indirect mono ou multiétage de conception particulière(appelés concentrateurs) qui servent à porter la teneur en matières sèches à une valeur comprise entre 60 et 65 % [...]