English (Chemistry)
sulfonated carbon [correct]
CONT: Sulphonated carbons. These products, first marketed about 1935, are obtained by treating with sulphuric acid bituminous coal or lignites selected for their mechanical strength and high content of volatile substances.
French (Chimie)
charbon sulfoné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit à grand pouvoir adsorbant utilisé comme échangeur d’ions.
CONT: Charbons sulfonés. Ces produits qui ont été commercialisés vers 1935 proviennent du traitement par l'acide sulfurique de charbons gras ou de lignites choisis pour leur résistance mécanique et leur haute teneur en matières volatiles.
Spanish (Química)
carbón sulfonado [masculine noun]