English (Economic Geology; Gold and Silver Mining)
skarn gold [correct]; gold skarn [correct]; gold-bearing skarn [correct]; Au skarn [correct]; Au-bearing skarn [correct]; Au-skarn deposit [correct]; skarn gold deposit [correct]
OBS: Skarns which contain sufficient gold to be mined economically for that commodity alone, herein termed "Au skarns", have several common characteristics distinct from other types of Au-bearing skarns.
French (Géologie économique; Mines d'or et d'argent)
skarn aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; skarn à minéralisation d'or [correct, masculine noun]; skarn renfermant de l'or [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les skarns dont la teneur en or est suffisante pour que l'exploitation de ce seul métal soit rentable, appelés [...] «skarns aurifères» [...] présentent plusieurs caractéristiques qui les distinguent des autres types de skarns contenant de l'or, ou skarns à minéralisation d’or [...]