English (Air Pollution; Pollutants)
atmospheric methane concentration [correct]; atmospheric concentration of methane [correct]
CONT: Observed methane concentration is complicated in that a number of atmospheric chemical reactions involving methane and other constituents, such as carbon monoxide, can lead to increases or decreases in atmospheric methane concentration (...) Observations made over the past decade at a number of stations show that the CH4 concentration is increasing at about 2% per year.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution)
teneur en méthane dans l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains auteurs pensent que la végétation se serait déjà adaptée à l'accroissement de la teneur en CO2, ce qui amplifierait les variations saisonnières. Ce fait serait confirmé par l'accroissement de la teneur en méthane dans l'atmosphère(accroissement de 1% par an).