English (Various Metal Ores; Mining Operations; Economic Geology)
feldspar ore
CONT: Feldspar ore is mined by open-pit methods using a 40-foot bench mining plan. Ore is drilled and blasted, loaded by hydraulic shovel or front-end loader into off-highway dump trucks and transported to the processing plant. ... Processing of the feldspar ores consists of crushing, grinding, density separation, flotation, drying and high intensity magnetic separation.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Exploitation minière; Géologie économique)
minerai de feldspath [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minerais de feldspath sont des composants essentiels des roches ignées, métamorphes et sédimentaires, dans une mesure telle que la classification d’un certain nombre de roches est basée sur la teneur en feldspath.