English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Coulombe deposit [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Less than a million tons of elmenite have been produced from the furnace, General Electric, Coulombe, and Bignell deposits that contain about 22 million tons of ore averaging about 22 per cent titanium and 35 per cent iron.
OBS: Located in Quebec.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
gîte Coulombe [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Moins d’un million de tonnes d’ilménite ont été extraites des gîtes Furnace, General Electric, Coulombe et Bignell. Ces gîtes renferment autour de 22 millions de tonnes de minerais à teneur d’environ 22 p. 100 en titane et 35 p. 100 en fer.