English (Astronomy; Planets)
hexahedrite [correct]; H [correct]
OBS: An iron meteorite made up of large single crystals or coarse aggregates of kamacite (...), usually containing 4-6% nickel in the metal phase, and characterized upon etching by the presence of Neumann bands caused by twinning parallel to the octahedral planes. Symbol: H.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
hexahédrite [correct]
OBS: Dans une première classe [de météorites ferrifères](...), la teneur en nickel est de 5, 5 à 8, 5%, le gallium varie de 45 à 100 parties par million, le palladium et l'or sont, au contraire, à leur plus basse concentration. Se classent dans cette catégorie les hexahédrites,(...)