English (Economic Geology)
indicated resources [correct, plural]
DEF: Resources from which the quantity and grade and/or quality are computed from information similar to that used for measured resources, but the sites for inspection, sampling, and measurement are farther apart or are otherwise less adequately spaced.
OBS: The degree of assurance, although lower than that for measured resources, is high enough to assume continuity between points of observation.
French (Géologie économique)
ressources indiquées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Bloc de ressources dont la continuité géologique, la géométrie et la teneur sont assez connues pour permettre une évaluation fiable du tonnage et de la teneur.
CONT: Falconbridge Limited poursuit son programme d’exploration sur le projet de nickel à Biankouma-Touba, en Côte d’Ivoire, où les ressources indiquées et présumées d’environ 292 millions de tonnes d’une teneur de 1, 47 % de nickel et de 0, 08 % de cobalt ont été établies.