English (Small Arms)
nitrocellulose [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cellulose nitrate. Nitric esters of cellulose having a nitrogen content depending upon conditions of preparation. The principal ingredient of single-base and double-base powder.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
nitrocellulose [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coton-poudre [correct, masculine noun]; pyroxyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nitrate de cellulose. Ester nitrique de la cellulose, ayant une teneur d’azote dépendant des conditions de préparation. Elle est l'ingrédient principal des poudres à simple base ou à double base.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
nitrocelulosa [feminine noun]