English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
de-oiling [correct, standardized]; deoiling [correct]
DEF: Reduction of the oil content of a wax or petrolatum. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This operation can be effected either by sweating or by selective extraction of the oil.
OBS: de-oiling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
déshuilage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Abaissement de la teneur en huile d’une cire, d’une paraffine ou d’un petrolatum. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Cette opération peut être effectuée soit par ressuage, soit par extraction sélective de l’huile.
OBS: déshuilage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.