English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
lethal threshold [correct]
CONT: In fact, turbidity levels generated by dredging activities are far below lethal thresholds for most species and, more importantly, they do not last as long as known lethal exposure times for larvae and adults.
OBS: One of the difficulties of licensing the use of poisonous chemicals lies in determining whether there is a threshold dose below which humans will not be harmed.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
seuil létal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, les niveaux de turbidité engendrés par les activités de dragage sont bien en-deçà des seuils de létalité pour la plupart des espèces et, surtout, s’étendent sur des périodes moins longues que les durées d’exposition reconnues comme létales pour les larves et les adultes.
OBS: Il peut s’agir de la teneur en polluant, du degré de température, de la teneur en oxygène, à partir de laquelle meurent les organismes ou les personnes qui y sont exposés.