English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
nitrifying bacterium
OBS: During rapid filtration, the water passes through the filtering layer at speeds of from 4 to 50 m/h ... There is practically no biological action; at the most there is some nitrification in certain cases when the speed is limited, when the oxygen content is adequate and when the nitrifying bacteria find favourable nutritive conditions in the water.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie nitrifiante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au cours de la filtration rapide, l'eau traverse le lit filtrant à des vitesses de 4 à 50 m/h. L'action biologique est pratiquement nulle; on constate tout au plus une nitrification dans certains cas où la vitesse est limitée, la teneur en oxygène suffisante et où les bactéries nitrifiantes trouvent dans l'eau des conditions nutritives favorables.