English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
hypostoichiometric [correct]
CONT: This plutonium-rich mixed oxide apparently becomes hypostoichiometric, because very stable uranium - plutonium - noble metal compounds have been formed, such as can occur only in hypostoichiometric oxides.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
sous-stœchiométrique
CONT: Les pastilles à basse teneur en oxygène [...] furent obtenues par mélange et broyage de carbure d’uranium sous-stœchiométrique.