English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
dissolved oxygen recovery profile [correct]; DORP [correct]
CONT: A useful and informative monitor of the general level of loading and performance is the Dissolved Oxygen Recovery Profile (DORP). A DORP is a plot of a series of dissolved oxygen measurements in the successive stages of the treatment process: Primary clarifier, four (or five) stages of the rotorzone, and final clarifier.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux usées)
courbe de variation de la teneur en oxygène [feminine noun]
CONT: Graphiquement, la courbe de variation de la teneur en oxygène présente la forme d’un sac [...].
OBS: La courbe en sac est définie par le Dictionary of Water and Wastewater Engineering comme suit : «a curve that represents the profile of dissolved oxygen content», ce qui ressemble beaucoup à notre terme anglais. Dans l’ouvrage français consulté, l’auteur reprend cette même définition, d’où l’équivalent français.