English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
beneficiation [correct]; enrichment [correct]
DEF: The dressing or processing of ores for the purpose of (1) regulating the size of a desired product, (2) removing unwanted constituents, and (3) improving the quality, purity, or assay grade of a desired product.
CONT: Beneficiation ... consists of two fundamental operations: the determination that an individual particle is either a mineral or a gangue particle (selection); and the movement of selected particles via different paths (separation) into the concentrate and tailing products.
CONT: Beneficiation reduces the ore bulk and leaves a high-grade concentrated product. This is accomplished by employing a variety of processes based on differences in certain mineral properties, such as specific gravity, magnetic properties, and chemical properties.
CONT: Recrystallization ... results in upgrading the quality of ore for concentration, beneficiation, and metallurgical recovery by increasing grain size of the ore minerals.
OBS: The term ore dressing is broader in scope than beneficiation.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
valorisation [correct, feminine noun]; enrichissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de divers procédés mécaniques, physiques ou physico-chimiques ayant pour but d’augmenter la concentration en élément utile des minerais, de rendre ceux-ci plus faciles à traiter par les processus ultérieurs des réactions métallurgiques, et enfin d’éliminer des parties stériles, telles que les gangues, avant les traitements d’élaboration.
CONT: La demande croissante en substances minérales, ayant pour corollaire l'exploitation des gisements de plus faible teneur, a conduit à développer des méthodes d’enrichissement de minerai de plus en plus sélectives [...]
CONT: Dans les formations anciennes [...], on trouve fréquemment [...] d’énormes étendues de quartzites ferrifères, les taconites [...] à teneur assez faible (25 à 45 % Fe), exigeant donc un enrichissement préalable.
CONT: La recristallisation [...], en augmentant la granulométrie des phases métallifères, améliore la qualité du minerai en ce qui a trait aux processus de concentration, de valorisation et de récupération métallurgique.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
enriquecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; beneficio [masculine noun]