English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
erucamide [correct]
CONT: Applications for making erucamide, erucyl alcohol, behenic acid, various erusic acid metal salts and esters, which are widely used as surfactants and plastic additives. Erucic acid can be ozoned into monylic and brassilic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
érucamide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le colza à haute teneur en acide érucique sert à la production de produits oléochimiques tels que l'érucamide utilisée dans les pellicules de polyéthylène. L'érucamide est aussi un composant du produit Olestra, qui pourrait devenir populaire et augmenter la demande.