English (Medication)
mitomycin [correct]
CONT: Mitomycin, an antineoplastic antibiotic, selectively inhibits the synthesis of doexyribonucleic acid (DNA). The exact point of mitomycin attachment to DNA remains unknown. There is a correlation between the guanine and cytosine content of DNA and the degree of mitomycin induced cross linking. At high concentrations of the drug, cellular RNA and protein syntheses are also suppressed.
French (Médicaments)
mitomycine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] un antibiotique antinéoplasique qui exerce une inhibition sélective de la synthèse de l’acide déoxyribonucléïque (ADN).
CONT: Le point de fixation précis de la mitomycine à l'ADN n’ est pas connu. Il existe une corrélation entre la teneur de la guanine et de la cytosine de l'ADN et le degré de liaison croisée provoquée par la mitomycine. A de fortes concentrations du médicament, les synthèses de l'ARN et des protéines sont aussi inhibées.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
mitomicina [feminine noun]