English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Animal Husbandry)
milk byproduct [correct]
CONT: Another new buzzword in young pig management is "phase diets". In the past, traditional feed sources used for older animals have been used in starter diets for newly weaned pigs. Usually, a high percentage of a plant protein source, such as soybean meal (SBM) was used to produce a feed with a higher protein level (somewhere near 20% crude protein) for the younger animals. Additionally, some type of milk byproduct, such as whey, was used in starter diets as a way of easing the nutritional transition from a strictly lactose (milk) diet during the nursing phase to a plant protein-based diet during the growing phase.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Élevage des animaux)
dérivé laitier [correct, masculine noun]; sous-produit laitier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle dérivé laitier tout produit résultant d’un fractionnement physique, chimique ou biologique du lait. Dans cet exposé nous aborderons uniquement ceux provenant de la phase aqueuse du lait, après l'écrémage du lait entier, et ayant une teneur significative en protéines.