English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
flour protein [correct]
CONT: The use of wheat with high protein content and good quality or flour enriched with vital gluten could improve frozen dough stability. Another method to strengthen the flour, namely the use of high-protein air-classified flour, was investigated in this research. A T11 Hurricane Turbo Separator was used to air-classify pin-milled, straight-grade flour from nine wheats. Protein was shifted to the fine fraction, together with damaged starch and enzyme activity. The finer high-protein flour fraction was used to improve frozen dough's quality by blending with straight-grade flour. The bread volume increased with flour protein content. Quality deterioration of dough with extended frozen storage and freeze-thawing was lessened by adding the high-protein flour. This trend was not shown in low-protein wheat flours that (straight grade) contained less than 9 % protein. Other properties of air-classified flour also were investigated to explain their function in making frozen bread dough.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
protéine de la farine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour améliorer la qualité nutritionnelle des farines composées dans le cas où ces dernières contiennent des farines pauvres en protéines. Ceci est particulièrement le cas si l'on utilise des farines de manioc, mais c'est également vrai en cas d’utilisation de céréales secondaires de substitution. L'addition de farines de protéagineuses accroît alors la teneur en protéines de la farine composée. Par ailleurs, les graines protéagineuses sont pauvres en acides aminés soufrés tandis que les céréales sont pauvres en lysine; en mélangeant les deux farines, on rééquilibre la balance des acides aminés et l'on accroît donc la qualité protéique de la farine composée.