English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
plant protein feed [correct]; protein plant feed
CONT: Cottonseed meal is the most abundant plant protein feed available throughout the U.S., after soybean meal. It can be used in both ruminant and monogastric rations. Cottonseed hulls are a valuable source of roughage for ruminant feeds and fiber for monogastric rations. Whole and delinted cottonseed are concentrated sources of protein and energy for ruminant rations.
OBS: protein plant feed: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
aliment végétal à forte teneur en protéines [masculine noun]
OBS: aliment végétal à forte teneur en protéines : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.